How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42869
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want to get married, Texas San Marcos Hays county, Nope,

Customer Question

I want to get married
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Texas San Marcos Hays county
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: Nope
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

You would go to Hays County Clerk and get wedding license

County Clerk

Liz Gonzalez

Address:

Hays Government Center, Suite 2008
712 S. Stagecoach Trail
San Marcos, Texas 78666

Phone:

(###) ###-####/p>

Fax:

(###) ###-####/p>

Email:

*****@******.***

You can marry at courthouse you will nee done of the judges to do so ask the clerk about that.

The judge or minister files the license after the ceremony thats about it.

Congrats on the marriage, thanks for letting me help.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Can i come see you ?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is your office in San marcos?
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

I only answer questions cannot take clients offsite under terms of service..Do you have more followup.? I am in Jollyville North Austin

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Where do you Advice I get Married, San Marcos or Austin.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Marry in the county where you live, if that is Sam Marcos you can get license from the clerk and marry there.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Judges that can marry you

ll District Court trials in Hays County are conducted at the Hays County Government Center, 712 South Stagecoach Trail, Third floor, San Marcos, Texas 78666.

District Judges Serving Hays County

District Judge, 274th Judicial District
Local Administrative Judge
Judge Gary Steel (R)
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Administrator (Criminal): ***** *****
Court Administrator (Civil): Valarie DeLeon
Serves Hays, Comal and Guadalupe Counties
Term expires 2018

District Judge, 22nd Judicial District
Judge R. Bruce Boyer (R)
Phone(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Administrator (Criminal): ***** *****
Court Administrator (Civil): Valarie DeLeon
Serves Hays, Caldwell and Comal Counties
Term expires 2016

District Judge, 207th Judicial District
Judge Jack Robison (R)
Phone(###) ###-####br />Fax(###) ###-####br />Email *****@******.***
Court Administrator (Criminal): ***** *****
Court Administrator (Civil): Valarie DeLeon
Serves Hays, Comal and Caldwell Counties
Term expires 2018

District Judge, 428th Judicial District
Judge Bill Henry (R)
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Administrator (Criminal): ***** *****
Court Administrator (Civil): Valerie DeLeon
Serves Hays County
Term expires 2018

Associate Judges Serving Hays County
Judge ***** *****
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Coordinator: Lucinda Indian
Appointed by District Judges to hear Family Court cases

Judge Angelita Mendoza-Waterhouse
District Court Master
P.O. Box 1728
Austin, TX###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Coordinator: Karen McKnight
Appointed by the 3rd District Administrative Judge to hear Child Support cases

Judge Melissa McClenahan
150 N. Seguin, Suite 317
New Braunfels, TX 78130
Phone:(###) ###-####br />Fax:(###) ###-####br />Email: *****@******.***
Court Coordinator: Karen Cortez
Appointed by the 3rd District Administrative Judge to hear CPS Case

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

The following information is for couples who want to file for their marriage license in Hays County, Texas

Marriage License Info

Cost: $81

Waiting Period: 3 days before completing

Expiration: 90 Days

Return: 10 Days from Wedding

Marriage License Issuing Office

Hays County Clerk
137 North Guadalupe Street
San Marcos, TX 78666

Phone: 512/393-7330
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. M - F
Official Website - Google Maps

Thanks for rating 5 stars and good luck here.