How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Infolawyer Your Own Question
Infolawyer
Infolawyer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 57687
Experience:  Experienced lawyer
11313492
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Infolawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do i get a dontinuance in a custody court. my lawyer is

Customer Question

how do i get a dontinuance in a custody court. my lawyer is not prepared and my date is monday
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: new yrork
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: yes. but he's terrible. when i asked him about it he didn't even reply to me.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i just need time to hire another lawyer. i don't want to lose my kids
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
You can send a letter to the court. You would also appear on the court date and ask for the adjournment. martindale.com and findlaw.com are both excellent lookup directories. Both highly rated. Both used by lawyers. Easy to search and find local options. Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
lookup directories for what
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
Finding new counsel.
Can use it today or later to find new attorney to handle action.
Please let me know if the reply is acceptable by responding "yes" or "acceptable"
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
but how do i get the court to give me more time on monday
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
Explain you are retaining new counsel and need an adjournment for that reason.
Kindly rate me five stars.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
do i need to file anything before. and is that a good enuf reason for the judge.?
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
Can call the clerk and send a letter today. Problems with counsel and retaining a new lawyer are good reasons. If can retain someone before Monday to appear and ask the court it would be better.Kindly rate me five stars.
Expert:  Infolawyer replied 1 month ago.
if I can elaborate on anything, just ask me.