How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10484
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am wanting to get information in regards to parental

Customer Question

I am wanting to get information in regards ***** ***** rights in the state of Utah whether it be a separation from a spouse or divorce. Also, if one of the spouses is an addict what part does that play into the custody/parental rights.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Utah
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: nothing else at this time.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 month ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry to hear you are having to deal with this.

When one parent has substance abuse problems and the other does not, the standard order, to protect and further the child's best interests, is to award the nonabuser parent full custody with the other parent being limited to supervised visitation and often drug testing.

For substance abuse cases, the court will often require a custody evaluation to determine the exact issue with the parent and what conditions need to be placed on the visitation.

Please see:

https://www.utcourts.gov/howto/family/custody_evaluation/

The court has jurisdiction over custody once the parents file a petition for separation or divorce.

https://www.utcourts.gov/howto/divorce/temporary_separation.html

Separation is usually pursued when the parties think there may be reconciliation.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.