How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31788
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is going away to college can child support be

Customer Question

my daughter is going away to college can child support be adjusted
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.

Child support can generally be adjusted because of a change in income of one or both of the parents. However, the child's change in circumstances or needs generally doesn't correlate with a change because child support is based on the parent's income.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do I have any visitation rights
Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

That depends on what the custody/visitation order says......if there is no custody/visitation order in place, then you can petition the court for visitation to be established.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

That depends on what the custody/visitation order says......if there is no custody/visitation order in place, then you can petition the court for visitation to be established.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Even at the age of 18
Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

If the child is an adult, then visitation should be up to you and the child....not the court. The only real exception would be if there is a restriction/protective order preventing contact, etc.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Nothing just mother who is bitter at me
Expert:  Roger replied 2 months ago.

You should take a look at the visitation agreement and see if it has any qualifying mandates that would prohibit visitation....if not, you should be ok to schedule visitation with your child.