How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11842
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are affordable ways to receive healthcare w/o health

Customer Question

What are affordable ways to receive healthcare w/o health insurance, especially dental care.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

Without health insurance, the person would need to simply work out a cash type of deal for treatment, with a private physician. They can speak with the doctor and share with them what they need treated and see if the doctor will work with them, financially. If they have money, they will not qualify for medicaid, so it would need to be something negotiated with the doctor directly. Another option may be to go to a medical school as they often have clinics there, where the cost is less.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'm asking for my boyfriend, he doesn't have much money right now but for some reason doesn't qualify for Medicaid
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

If he does not qualify, he would need to have to pay out of pocket and work with the doctor or dentist. He can contact the office and see what a visit is or consider going to urgent care.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I'll ask him why he can't get Medicaid, how do you find a physician that is willing to work with low income patients?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

You need to call their office and ask what the fees are for a visit and share that he does not have much income and will be paying cash and ask if the doctor will work with him. I know it is not ideal but the doctor sets their own price, so the doctor may help him out.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!