How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10484
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How many days after making contact with CPS are you supost

Customer Question

How many days after making contact with CPS are you supost to be issued papers to have your 1st hearing? When they come to your house the first time are they supost to give you papers. Make contact with CPS and they say the investigation was because of one inictal claim and after it has been proving false can they continue there case with out closing it and other claims be made after proof has been issued?
JA: Is there an active child welfare investigation? What are the accusations?
Customer: Drug use and it has been proving wrong
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: Houston tx
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The 1st claim was drugs they were proven false the second claim made after was the house being unsafe that was proved by the babies attorney to be false now it's mentally illness no evidence to support statement and trying to drug test and put a case on the people I live with.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 months ago.

An initial investigation must be closed within 30 days of the initial report.

If there are grounds to pursue, then a final resolution must be provided within 12 months, but can be extended for 12 months upon the request of either the parent or the department.

The following resources can be very helpful; please see:

https://texaslawhelp.org/article/handbook-families-involved-with-child-protective-services-cps

especially this one, which is the social worker's guide, essentially:

https://www.dfps.state.tx.us/handbooks/CPS/Files/CPS_pg_2200.asp

If subsequent allegations are made, the department has a duty to investigate.

If a child is removed, an emergency hearing will be held within 24 hours;

The adversarial hearing will be held within 14 days.

Here is a summary of the timeline:

http://www.tyla.org/tyla/assets/File/CPS%20Timeline%20Flyer%202012.pdf

Whenever CPS is involved, it is best to hire an attorney to help safeguard the parents' rights to the child.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 months ago.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 2 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information