How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42880
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife french, we live in France and got married in 2014 in

Customer Question

I am English, my wife french, we live in France and got married in 2014 in Las Vegas. Is the marriage valid? What are each of our rights in case of divorce? Property in France, Africa and UK?
JA: Are there any minor children from the relationship? What is the custody situation?
Customer: No Children from marriage
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The question really concerns how the estate would be split and under which law?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

The marriage is valid and would be recognized.If you file in France the property and debts you acquired since 2014 will be divided.Either you reach agreement or the court divides it.France would recognize a
US marriage here if the license was duly recorded after the ceremony.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 2 months ago.

Reference

It does not matter that the couple are foreign nationals, or that they may have married in another country; the court here will deal with the divorce under French rules. Only the property ownership aspects of the separation may be influenced by the law of the place where the couple entered into their marriage.Sep 3, 2010

Divorce: your options in France - The Connexion