How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 34501
Experience:  30 plus years of experience.
17897874
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm trying to see my options. I think we are headed for

Customer Question

I'm trying to see my options. I think we are headed for divorce. If I were to purchase a home on my own so I have a place to go, would it be considered marital property that he would have access to?
JA: Are there any minor children from the relationship? What is the custody situation?
Customer: he has a son from a prior marriage but none between the two of us
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: FL
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i don't think so
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs. Thank you for your patience as I review the question. I will post my response shortly.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Florida is not a community property state. So, spouses can own property on their own, without the consent of the spouse.

Also, separation terminates any spousal claim to property acquired after separation.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

So, yes, you can purchase a home to live in after separating which is not part of the marital estate.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Did you have further questions? I am happy to continue if you do.

Otherwise, have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!