How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42892
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I need to go before a judge to change my 18 year old

Customer Question

Do I need to go before a judge to change my 18 year old married name back to my maiden name?
JA: Have you begun using the new name? Have you filed a petition in court?
Customer: No and no
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: PA
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

Is this part of a divorce or not?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

If not you have to file petition to legally change it back.The court order then allows to change your drivers license, social security, etc back to maiden name.This is not hard you can do it yourself.One hearing here about 10 minutes.

Here are forms and step by step to legally do this.

https://www.palawhelp.org/resource/changing-your-name

If you aren't doing this as part of divorce this is how to do it legally.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The divorce was 18 years ago, I'd like to go back to my maiden name.
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

So now you have to do the petition here using forms above.Its not hard minimal filing fee one trip in front of judge.Then you get order with your maiden name restored.Thats about it.You can so this yourself.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
The divorce was 18 years ago and I want to change back to my maiden name
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

You have to petition the courts to do this you cannot go back to divorce and do it.

Here are forms and step by step to legally do this.

https://www.palawhelp.org/resource/changing-your-name

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 3 months ago.

I wish you the best here and thanks for rating 5 stars.