How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1130
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend signed his name as father on his girlfriends

Customer Question

My friend signed his name as father on his girlfriends daughters birth certificate when she was born, now they have broke up but decided on split coustody. What right does he have?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Alaska
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

An acknowledgement of paternity by signing the birth certificate recognizes your friend's parental rights in law.

If the couple have come to a custody agreement themselves then they may not need to involve the courts unless they later argue over custody and want a court document setting out their individual rights.

A court is not bound by a parent's custody agreement and is free to modify any preexisting agreement should either of them later petition the court for a change in the custody arrangement.

This could be don by both your friend or his ex.

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Related Family Law Questions