How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 40975
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm wanting to go pick up my son and have him spend a week

Customer Question

I'm wanting to go pick up my son and have him spend a week with me. He lives with his maternal grandparents and there has never been any custody battles. I've been able to see him and take him for the day. His mother is currently incarcerated. I just want to know if I could go pick him up and take him for a week. The child is 9.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Indiana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Never.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The grandmother is not very willing.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

If you have any court ordered visitiation here then yes.Othewise if this has never been through the courts you need to try to resolve it with the grandmother.It may be time for you to file patenity suit and seek legal custody of the child if mother is in jail here.You have rights to do so.You wold need a local family lawyer to file paternity /custody here and seek your court ordered custody rights.Otherwise you are sort of at the mercy of the grandmother.You have potential rights here to see such custody and then you would be legal custodian if the court agrees.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 month ago.

Lawyer for you here.

Allen County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: http://www.allencountybar.org/Community%20Services/lrs.aspx
Fort Wayne, IN
Phone:(###) ###-####br />
The Allen County Bar Association (ACBA) does not take walk-in clients for lawyer referrals. Instead, you can call the service to receive the referral to a qualified attorney in Allen County, Indiana.

Evansville Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: https://www.evvbar.org/lrs/referral.aspx
Evansville, IN
Phone:(###) ###-####br />
The Lawyer Referral Service of the Evansville Bar Association serves Evansville and the surrounding areas in Vanderburgh County, Posey County, and Warrick County, Indiana.

Indianapolis Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: http://www.indybar.org/community/lawyer-referral-service/
Indianapolis, IN
Phone:(###) ###-####br />
The Lawyer Referral Service of the Indianapolis Bar Association serves Marion County, Hamilton County, Hancock County, Johnson County, Hendricks County, and Boone County, Indiana.

Lake County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: http://www.lakecountybar.com
291 W. 84th Drive
Merrillville, IN 46410
Phone:(###) ###-####br />
The Lake County Bar Association has a public membership directory that can be filtered by category or practice area. It also sponsors a Lawyer Referral Service that serves Lake County and Porter County, Indiana.

St. Joseph County Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: http://stjoebar.org
South Bend, IN
Phone:(###) ###-####br />
The St. Joseph County Bar Association has a lawyer referral service for St. Joseph County, Indiana, in the South Bend / Mishawaka area.

Related Family Law Questions