How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a couple has joint custody of a 16 year old, are both

Customer Question

If a couple has joint custody of a 16 year old, are both signatures required if the child is going to take a training class; a course involving a physical activity?
JA: Family law varies by state. What state are you in?
Customer: CA
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: NO
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Unless the court order says something different, joint legal custody means that the non-custodial parent has a right to participate in any major decisions involving the child, but not every single activity. Taking a training class involving physical activity is generally not a major decision, it is a daily activity decision that belongs to the custodial parent. Of course the non custodial parent should be communicated with, but their signature is not required to approve if you are the custodial parent unless your custody order specifies they must.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions