How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42288
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife applied for a dissolution of marriage petition. It's

Customer Question

My wife applied for a dissolution of marriage petition. It's suppose to be an amicable divorce, I agreed to all of the terms. What do I have to do now? I was served with the papers and I have to respond.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

What state are you in here, was there a settlement and decree signed here yet,thanks.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Florida. Brevard county
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No I was served with the papers. I guess she signed the petition
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Listen you may want to file an answer here so that a default decree is not entered.You can still reach settlement and sign settlement and agree to decree this just protects your rights.

Here are the forms to do that

http://www.flcourts.org/core/fileparse.php/533/urlt/903b.pdf

That way you are noticed of any hearings and if you cannot reach agreement you can go to hearing and have judge decide it all.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Good luck here moving forward.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

You file your answer here in the same court where it was filed in Brevard County.Thanks

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 4 months ago.

Thanks again for rating 5 stars , let me know if you have more.