How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30382
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got divorced in 2008. I recently found out that his lawyer

Customer Question

I got divorced in 2008. I recently found out that his lawyer wrot our divorce decree wrong and didn't put in the correct and complete property description in. The judge signed off on it. I am wondering if this affects us being legally divorced?
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Minnesota
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: We both live in the same county now and we received a letter stating that I was still on the deed for the property and that's how I found out. I was suppose to be taken off, but because the description isn't right, they couldn't.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I don't think so
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

No, it doesn't affect the divorce itself. You're still legally divorced. However, either of you can file a Motion to Correct the Judgment, pointing out the mistake as a clerical error and asking the judge to correct the court order.

Alternatively, you could sign a quitclaim deed giving your interest in the property to your former spouse. They may have to refinance the property to remove your name if there's currently a loan.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 5 months ago.

Do you have any questions about this?