How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9905
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a Family Court, Domestic Violence Injunction

Customer Question

I have a Family Court, Domestic Violence Injunction question. Is there a cost for this service?
JA: You just pay a $5 deposit now and the rest only when you get a reply from the Lawyer. All of this is 100% satisfaction guaranteed, so you can get a refund if you're not happy for any reason.
Customer: the rest?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: lake county florida civil, family, domestic violence. i already have hearing for permanent injunction scheduled for the 31st
JA: Sorry about that. I must have missed it. Could you tell me again?
Customer: lake county florida, family court, domestic violence injunction. i already have final hearing to make injunction permanent on the 31st
JA: Sorry about that. I must have missed it. Could you tell me again?
Customer: lake county florida domestic violence final hearing for injunction on the 31st, i'm petitioner, don't want to go
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes final hearing on tuesda
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i'm petitioner, too much anxiety (clinical) to attend. can lawyer attend without me? but what is the rest of the amount?
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

I am very sorry to hear this;

Unfortunately I could not find any authority allowed the petitioner to not attend the hearing; this is consistent with the concept that a party has the right to cross examine the person making allegations.

Here is the bench book-the manual used by the judge; and I could not find any other cases that would allow a petitioner to not attend. The lawyer may request that the petitioner testify via satellite but that would require a court hearing to decide

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 5 months ago.

Checking to see how the above worked out for you.
If you decide to hire an attorney:

Here is a link to the bar association's legal referral site:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/lris/directory/

Thank you for using JA!

Related Family Law Questions