How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41519
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For RAY. ((((.J.))))) here. In connection with my previous

Customer Question

For RAY.
((((B.J.))))) here.
In connection with my previous question, I have this additional issue I would like to get your opinion on:
When we reached our mediated divorce agreement, it stipulated who would get what property;cars,trucks, house,etc.
But it never said how that would occur.
It stated I would get the ford, chevy and jeep, which are in both of our names. It said she gets the Honda, which we didn't have when the divorce was filed, but is in her name only-she is buying it.
the house goes to me and is already in my name.What I don't understand is: Our attorneys want us both to go to the opposing councils office soon and sign a power of attorney over to the opposing council so they can facilitate the transfer of the property into the awardees name.
1. what does this POA cover, and is it limited?
2. why is it nessicary to sign any POA on my behalf ,when the items awarded to me are already in my name, and the vehicle awarded to her is already in her name?
3.in the msa, I never agreed to give then my POA.
4.How is a POA terminated or restricted to someone it is given to? please give example if you can....
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

1. what does this POA cover, and is it limited?It usually is time limited and a dmv POA.
2. why is it nessicary to sign any POA on my behalf ,when the items awarded to me are already in my name, and the vehicle awarded to her is already in her name?I am not sure it is needed here.From what you state there is not title transfers needed.
3.in the msa, I never agreed to give then my POA.Again I would question this its not in the MSA
4.How is a POA terminated or restricted to someone it is given to? please give example if you can....

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 7 months ago.

Here is the DMV limited POA

https://www.google.com/search?q=texas+dmv+poa&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8

I just don't see it is needed.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Family Law Questions