How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask originallawyer Your Own Question
originallawyer
originallawyer, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 879
Experience:  9+ years of experience in divorce, custody battles and mediation.
74576488
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
originallawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My soon ex wants this: "he wants an extra mid-week

Customer Question

My soon ex wants this: "he wants an extra mid-week possession included in a SPO. A domicile restriction to Williamson County is necessary in that he is very close and involved with his son"
Does this means he wants 50/50 of custody of our child?.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  originallawyer replied 8 months ago.

Thanks for your question! I am working on your answer. This service is for information only. I cannot give you legal advice. Please stand by!

Expert:  originallawyer replied 8 months ago.

It doesn't necessarily mean that. It would probably end up being close to 60/40 though, with you having slightly more time. It depends on how much time in the midweek he wants.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
But that means that half of the week my son will stay with me and the rest of the week with him?
Expert:  originallawyer replied 8 months ago.

Not necessarily. Usually, a SPO is that the non custodial parent gets 1st, 3rd and 5th weekends, and two hours on Thursday night. If all he wants is an extra period of time during the week, that still might not come out to exactly 50/50 and it also doesn't mean you'll split the week. It would all depend on what he meant by "extra mid-week possession". If he wanted to split the week, I think he would have said so, but the only way to know for sure would be to ask him or his attorney exactly what he wants.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks
Expert:  originallawyer replied 8 months ago.

You are welcome!