How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11768
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In divorce settlement my spouse was awarded cash with

Customer Question

in divorce settlement my spouse was awarded cash with interest for her portion of home. I did not have to put it up for sale just pay a certain amount with interest when the younges child becomes 18 or leave the home. my younges daughter is 15 and went to live with spouse, I also have another child by same spouse who is 16 and still in school. after divorce I had another child with disabilities,who also shares same home. I am unable to pay this debt, what will happen.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 months ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge of just $9 more I can offer you a personal phone conference during which there is no limitation on the number of questions you can ask of me, as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Was your child, born after the divorce, the natural child of your ex?

2. As the youngest child is not yet 18 how do you know you cannot pay the agreed-on amount?

3. When you entered into the agreement, how did you plan to pay it? Have your financial circumstances changed?

4. How many of your children from your ex presently live with you?

Thanks in advance,


Customer: replied 6 months ago.
you responded with questions , I just paid 40 for questions.. please answer my question
Expert:  LawTalk replied 6 months ago.

I responded with requests for additional information so I can give you a solid answer. I need the additional information in order to formulate a proper answer for you. This has nothing to do with what you paid.

Related Family Law Questions