How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask JD 1992 Your Own Question
JD 1992
JD 1992, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33741
Experience:  Began practicing Family Law in 1992
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
JD 1992 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a restraining order against my nephew he has a move

Customer Question

I have a restraining order against my nephew he has a move out order when I got my temporary restraining order he's been gone for 4 years I had my restraining order renewed to permanent status because he started using drugs again my mother owns half the house and my nephew's mother lives here my nephew is trying to move back in here I told him he couldn't because of the restraining order he told his mom and she threatened to get a restraining order against me is my restraining order still valid if they allowed him to move in here without my permission. I own the other half of the house.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 8 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 8 months ago.

Yes, the restraining order is still valid until 1) it expires due to a time limit (if there is one) contained in the order or 2) the judge signs an order dissolving it.

What anyone, other than the judge, does has no effect on the validity of the restraining order (which is actually probably an injunction at this point). No one has the right to ignore the retraining order or to do something against it. No one, not even the parties, can change it without the judge's order.

Expert:  JD 1992 replied 8 months ago.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.