How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37412
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter is going thru divorce she has a protective order

Customer Question

My daughter is going thru divorce she has a protective order (72 hour) against her husband. If she goes w the 15 day one will it cause more damage to him.
JA: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Va
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: She has one. Her lawyer told her to do it
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

What do you mean by "more damage to him"?

,

Do you mean will it look worse in front of a judge for him?

.

Are there any children involved?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
He has assault w the 3 day protective order which is automatic She got the additional 15 day one
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No children
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Dogs though
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Ok, so what do you mean by "more damage to him"?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Legally
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Like for employment. Public records. Etc
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

Ok, well it will definitely make him look worse in the eyes of the court and this would show up on any type of civil background check. So if an employer runs a background check, it will show up. Further, if he violated the order, then it becomes a criminal action and then shows up on a criminal history check.

.

So yes, converting an emergency order to a temporary order is definitely more damaging to the defendant. And even more so if the temporary order is later converted to a permanent order..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks Barrister. So as long as he doesn't violate order it will just be on civil background check.
Expert:  Barrister replied 8 months ago.

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

So as long as he doesn't violate order it will just be on civil background check

.

Correct. It is a civil matter unless there is a violation of the order...then it goes criminal.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions