How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask S. Kincaid Your Own Question
S. Kincaid
S. Kincaid, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2485
Experience:  I have practiced family law since 1996, focusing on child custody and domestic violence
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
S. Kincaid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Domestic violence. My wifes brother just had episode of

Customer Question

Domestic violence. My wifes brother just had episode of violence. His wife (guess shes my sister in law). Someone called 911. His wife punched him in the mouth. The police arrested her for "drawing blood". Couldnt argue out of ignorance. Any knowledge of this law the police upholding?
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Sure! The two of them are not marrid, but have been together two years in my brother in laws home. The local police have responded twice in last year for yheir fighting.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 8 months ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience in family law, appeals, landlord-tenant, and other types of law.

This is general information and not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed, and no attorney-client relationship is formed. This is for educational purposes only.

Also, I’d like to review your question for a minute, type your answer and then I’ll be right back. I can promise I haven’t disappeared but am working on your answer.

Can you please tell me what state this is in? Thanks.

Expert:  S. Kincaid replied 8 months ago.

It looks like the prior attorney opted out. Can you tell me what you are trying to accomplish? What kind of information would you like?

Expert:  S. Kincaid replied 8 months ago.

Also, in what state is this occurring?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I'm in Texas, ad was trying to gather information for the family on the legitimacy of locking up some one (my sister-in-law) with no criminal record of any kind for hitting her husband and giving him a bloody nose. Seems the presence of blood made it mandatory to take her to jail.
Expert:  S. Kincaid replied 8 months ago.

It is completely legal to arrest someone who gives their spouse a bloody nose through violence, even if the inured person doesn't want the arrest to take place. In fact, no injury need occur. Her act was a crime under Texas law.

Expert:  S. Kincaid replied 8 months ago.

Do you have any other questions?

Related Family Law Questions