How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 118634
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need help. I had a trustee refinance my home illegally

Customer Question

I need help. I had a trustee refinance my home illegally falsified POA documents
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: MD
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I filed a petition in orphans court. Now they investigate said it was suspicious activity. At the time I didn't have the money to retain a lawyer but I do
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No I need a real estate law and criminal defense
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
You should not only be retaining a local attorney if they did this, but you need to file a complaint with the local District Attorney, as forgery is a criminal offense and they can criminally charge the trustee. That is the first step here.
Second step is you need to retain a local civil consumer protection law attorney and you can get one near you at the same site used by other attorneys, http://www.superlawyers.com
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.