How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 38257
Experience:  Attorney with 17 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a twelve year old decide who she wants to live with in

Customer Question

Can a twelve year old decide who she wants to live with in Baton Rouge, LA?
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: NOT ABOUT THE LEGAL AGE SHE CAN CHOOSE TO LIVE WITH.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Not necessarily.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 11 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Can a twelve year old decide who she wants to live with in Baton Rouge, LA?

.

No, a 12 year old is a minor and they have no legal power to determine where they live. Only their legal guardians have the authority to make that determination. That remains the case until the minor turns 18 as then they are legally an adult and can choose where they live.

.

A judge may listen to the preferences of the 12 yr old, but their desires are by no means determinative. A judge has to make decisions that are "in the best interests of the child" and whether the child agrees or not, the judge has the final determination to make.

.

.

thanks

Barrister