How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11764
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband secretly got an apartment. I found out by

Customer Question

My husband secretly got an apartment. I found out by snooping. WE have a 17 yr old daughter and he told my daughter he will stay at apartment 4 days and our home 3.he said if not he will get a divorce.he said he wants freedom and a place to bring a friend he might meet while he is out.He also has a roommate ,a female.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 8 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 8 months ago.

I am sorry to hear about this and what you are going through. Can you please share with me what your question is?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Can I get him for abandonment
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 8 months ago.

Thank you for the reply. There are two elements that have to be present in order to constitute abandonment: the willful desire or the intent to desert/abandon and the cutting off of the marital relationship. In Florida, the abandonment has:

  • continued for 12 uninterrupted months;
  • must be willful and malicious;
  • beyond any reasonable expectation of reconciliation.

If this can be shown, it would be a ground to file for divorce. However, if he is living in the home and the rental and you are allowing it to go on, the court may have issue with this, as a basis to divorce.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 8 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Family Law Questions