How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 30167
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In custody cases, who is responsible for the lawyer's fees?

Customer Question

In custody cases, who is responsible for the lawyer's fees?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.


I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

In most cases, each party pays their own attorney's fees for a free-standing custody case (not part of a divorce). A person is not required to hire a lawyer to go to court on a custody case. Once there is already an order in place, if the other parent violates it, then it may be possible for the innocent party to seek attorney's fees related to enforcing the order from the wrongdoer.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok what happens if somebody that i knew prior to having the child wants custody. i gave them power of attorney last year and now they want custody
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Are they related to the child?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Do you have any other questions about this? Generally, each party is going to have to pay their own attorney's fees, even if you don't believe the other party has a legitimate reason to be seeking custody.