How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 10013
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was court ordered to split the cost of a psychological

Customer Question

I was court ordered to split the cost of a psychological evaluation for my child's father. The evaluator who examined him recommended classes before being re-evaluated. It is now time for the second evaluation. Am I obligated to pay again? It was court ordered but not for me to do it in the event of a second evaluation being necessary.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question;

If the court order states that the parties will split the initial psych evaluation, then the spouse need not contribute to subsequent evaluations absent a court order to the contrary. If the court order only ordered one evaluation, then the individual is not required to submit to a second evaluation absent a court order directing this.

If the order is vague, and states that the parties shall split all psych evaluation costs, then that would include any subsequent issues; however, it is possible to request clarification from the court, asking the court to determine responsibility as to the follow up session, if the wording is vague.

Generally there is a tendency, when a judge orders that a cost be divided, to continue with requiring both parties to contribute 50%, unless the additional expense is necessitated by the individual's action (ie failing to show up for the appointment).

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 10 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.

Related Family Law Questions