How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 117370
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it hard to do a QDRO?

Customer Question

is it hard to do a QDRO?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Is it hard to do a QDRO, it all depends on the number of assets and complexity of splitting them. It if is a simple split of the whole asset/retirement plan, then generally just a regular attorney can do it. However, there are attorneys who specialize in doing nothing but QDROs because if they are not worded right and the property is not divided right then later down the line there can be issues with collection. So, that is a loaded question.

Here is a sample for you to see of a simple one:
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Ok thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
P { margin-bottom: 0.08in; }

Thank you for your reply.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions