How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 116710
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son was picked up from school seventeen yrs old no one

Customer Question

my son was picked up from school seventeen yrs old no one called us, called the school they said they didnt know anything but that he did not get on the bus it was 7pm by thenwhen we heard that he was in jail police no one called. called the court house today and they told me no charges have been filed . my question is how long can they hold him.and i quess the school said he is facing serious charges im lost and dont know what to do. can you please help saginaw mi
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What is he being arrested for, have the police told you?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
no one has called or let us know there are no charges as yet when i called to see what the charges were and if he was going up for arraignment. told me to check later on call at 1 pm
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
His constitutional rights and courts hold that they can only hold him a reasonable time before at least arresting him. They have 72 hours to bring him for arraignment after arrest. You need to go down to the police station in person to speak with the desk sergeant as they should at least tell you what the alleged charges are. If they refuse and tell you he still has not been arrested, as they have now been holding him more than a reasonable time (courts hold that a reasonable time to interview a suspect generally would be not more than 5-8 hours) then you need to immediately get him a local criminal attorney to go to the police station and seek his release or force them to arrest him and bring him to court for arraignment so that bail can be set.

Related Family Law Questions