How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19673
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A USC husband delays and sometimes changes his mind on

Customer Question

A USC husband delays and sometimes changes his mind on petitioning his foreign wife from time to time. His decision are triggered by his moods whether they are fighting or sweet again as a couple. Can the foreign spouse file for a case of emotional and mental torture or stress because of her USC husband's behavior? and file for self petition?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello: This is Attorney Phillips. Welcome to JustAnswer. I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience.

Your Questions:

Can the foreign spouse file for a case of emotional and mental torture or stress because of her USC husband's behavior?

Response 1: No, based on the information that you have provided. Unless the foreign national is a victim of domestic violence and has Police Records and Court documents about these abuses, the foreign national cannot file under VAWA (Violence Against Women's Act).

and file for self petition?

Response 2: No, is not eligible to file as a battered spouse. See my previous response.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. That’s the way that I get paid for answering questions on the site. There is no additional cost to you for giving a positive rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.