How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11798
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Exhusband died oweing me a lot of money, I live in texas, We

Customer Question

Exhusband died oweing me a lot of money,
JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in?
Customer: I live in texas,
We were married ,well lived together as husband and wife for12 years
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: No I have papers from 1995 he owes $65,000.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply, but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Do you know if anyone has filed to settle his estate in the local probate court where he lived?

.

Did he have any money or assets when he passed?

.

What was the debt for?

.

When was the last time he made a payment on the debt?

.

Did he live in TX as well?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he lived in tx.
Money was for childsupport
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
$15,000. Was divorse settlment
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We were married 9years & 3 months ,
Lived togerther 12 I had his childern
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, do you know if anyone has filed to settle his estate in the local probate court where he lived?

.

Did he have any money or assets when he passed?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Review Legal Documents. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Wha the hell ?
Yall said 5. Dollarrs and you took 36?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

I am just an independent contractor on the JustAnswer website and don't have anything to do with their billing. I will send the question over to their customer service to figure out what is going on for you..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where is answers to my question