How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11806
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was awarded money from ssi/ssdi may27 2016, they are

Customer Question

i was awarded money from ssi/ssdi may27 2016, they are taking away ssi but are giving me backpay of 14k in increments, which will be significantly decreased by dss payment. will this also effect my back pay for ssdi?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. In order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please. Unfortunately, your stated faccts are very confusing.

1. You qualified for both SSI and SSDI in May 2017?

2. When did you apply for SSDI?

3. Where is the 14K in back pay coming from? When did social security (SSDI) determine that your disability began?

4. Why is SSI being taken away?

5. What is a DSS payment?


Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a very nominal charge I can offer you a personal phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread which is searchable and viewable by the public.

Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.


Related Family Law Questions