How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it illegal to still collect child support if we are

Customer Question

Is it illegal to still collect child support if we are living together?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel. I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard. Please be patient while I type the information. Also please note I do not participate in phone call offers by this site and I will respond here shortly. Thank you.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Are you on the birth certificate?

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Have you ever been married? Is there a court order for the support?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a phone. I'm on the birth certificate and no not married yes there court order child support.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

I do not participate in the phone call offers. They are automatically generated from this site. We will continue here. Thanks.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

You may request to have the order vacated, but generally if the parents are not married, the court will allow the order to stand so that the other parent does not have to go through making another request should the other parent default and also to avoid the parent with the child from having to go on any type of state assistance. So to answer your question NO it is not ILLEGAL.