How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27126
Experience:  18 years of litigation experience.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?

Customer Question

How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.


Every state has agencies that offer pro bono assistance to civil litigants, as well as public defenders who serve indigent criminal defendants.

Here are some links to New York's pro-bono resources. You may have to make a lot of phone calls, but ultimately someone should be able to direct you to a lawyer or an agency that can assist you.

Also, you can check out area law schools, of which New York State has an abundance. Law schools have clinics that take on cases for people in the community. They are either free or have a sliding fee scale. Law students handle actual cases for course credit and do the researching and the writing under the close supervision of a professor/lawyer.

Many of these have very fine reputations and if a lawyer is needed to go to court on the matter, the professor handles the case before the judge.

Here are some links to clinics in the state of New York. Again, you may have to make a lot of phone calls, but in the end you should be able to get some hands-on assistance.

Good luck!

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Related Family Law Questions