How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37003
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I give a vehicle to my son and s new wife as a gift can s

Customer Question

If I give a vehicle to my son and his new wife as a gift can his baby's mother take it or file a lien for back child support since the vehicle is considered community property in the state of Texas?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney who will try my very best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I research statutes or ordinances and type out an answer or reply,but rest assured, I am working on your question.

.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

If I give a vehicle to my son and his new wife as a gift can his baby's mother take it or file a lien for back child support since the vehicle is considered community property in the state of Texas?

.

Legally yes, a gift wouldn't make the vehicle exempt from any valid judgment for back support and a writ to levy on the vehicle. But they could only seize half the proceeds from any forced sale since son would only own half the vehicle.

.

However, if you make the gift solely to the new wife, then they can't come after it because she has no legal obligation for son's separately incurred debts like child support.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions