How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAttorney Your Own Question
FamilyAttorney
FamilyAttorney, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1472
Experience:  Owner, attorney in private practice, appellate attorney, GAL & former trial lawyer, licensed for 37 years
89910983
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAttorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to seek advice on help in my Louisville

Customer Question

I would like to seek advice on help in my Louisville Kentucky 40219 area on adoption.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I’m a licensed attorney with 36 years’ experience. My practice is limited to family law and appeals, but I have many years’ experience with landlord-tenant issues, contract law, and other types of law. I also have written hundreds of legal articles. I look forward to helping you today.

Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an attorney on this site.

At the end of this discussion I'm going to ask you to please rate me as that's the only way I get credit for my time here today. Are you okay with rating me at the end of our discussion? Thanks! I work very hard for you—to make sure you

Please also understand I am typing my answer to your question – usually a detailed answer – and I’ll be back to you asap. Thank you for your patience -- was here earlier but business circumstances required me to sign out so now I should be here for awhile. Thanks so much!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

There are so many procedures to adopt a child in any state, including my place of birth, L'ville, KY, so this is not the best forum for me to go over the many procedures and multiple papers for you to sign.

I did adoptions in NY and didn't care for it. Why? It is voluminous paper work. Your best bet is to hire a family lawyer who does adoptions. Adoptions are difficult for lawyers who don't do them because they are a massive amount of paperwork.

In KY, your husband, if you have one, will have to be one of the petitioners and added with you on the petition.

Here is the first statute governing adoptions. You do not have to place the kids for adoption because you are a grandparent.

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7170

There will need to be a home study, so that is something you can expect.

This provision talks about background checks and home studies.

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7173

This talks about how father will have right to be served:

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7175

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

These are the contents of an adoption petition. There are many papers that have to be filed. I strongly suggest you get a family lawyer who can do adoptions. I can send you a list of those in L'ville.

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7176

You'll have to explain what happened to your daughter, explain the custody given to you, explain what the father has been doing...illegally.

The father has to consent unless you can get his rights terminated.

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/statutes/statute.aspx?id=40864

and

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7179

Here's how you can get away with not having the father's consent:

http://www.lrc.ky.gov/Statutes/statute.aspx?id=7180

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

As I indicated, this is a really busy procedure because there is a ton of paperwork. You are much better having a family lawyer do this for you. If you cannot afford private counsel you can see if Legal Aid does this. If you want me to send you names of family lawyers or Legal Aid locations, just let me know. As you know, I do this as a free service for my customers here.

The courthouse or the court website may have forms for this, but there will be a lot to fill out.

I know, because I've done adoptions and they were so cumbersome with all the paperwork.

Does this answer your question? If you need more information, let me know as I’m happy to give it.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. Kindly rate me positively so that I can get credit. It is no additional charge to you.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work.

Please let me know if you need any more information, such as where to find an attorney in your area, or anything else related to this question. Id' rather be rated positively and if I didn't answer all of your questions I'd like to be given the chance to do that. Thank you!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

As I indicated, this is a really busy procedure because there is a ton of paperwork. You are much better having a family lawyer do this for you. If you cannot afford private counsel you can see if Legal Aid does this. If you want me to send you names of family lawyers or Legal Aid locations, just let me know. As you know, I do this as a free service for my customers here.

The courthouse or the court website may have forms for this, but there will be a lot to fill out.

I know, because I've done adoptions and they were so cumbersome with all the paperwork.

Does this answer your question? If you need more information, let me know as I’m happy to give it.

I hope this helps and clarifies. If you could, I'd appreciate it if you can rate me when finished. Kindly rate me positively so that I can get credit. It is no additional charge to you.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work.

Please let me know if you need any more information, such as where to find an attorney in your area, or anything else related to this question. Id' rather be rated positively and if I didn't answer all of your questions I'd like to be given the chance to do that. Thanks in advance for rating me!

Expert:  FamilyAttorney replied 1 year ago.

Hi, just checking in to see if you still need help with your question and if my answer was helpful for you or if there is any more information that you need. Thanks!

Customer/p>