How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37818
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and i are divorced. my dauighter had an eye exam and

Customer Question

My wife and i are divorced. my dauighter had an eye exam and there is a balance of 364 left over from the insurance being paidthe service rendered was in Jan 2016 in bullafo grove illinois
thye have contacted both me and my ex
on my voice mail on my cell phone which is used for work as well a spersonal they left a threatening call saying if the bill isnt paid by the end of the minth they will send to collections on 2 occasion over a period of a week
they also have stated the anount owed this is a private ey doctor office and NOT a collection agency.are they allowed to threatned to send to collections and the amount owed on =my cell phone voice mail?I thought they cant leave that persone infmation on a public phonethank youGary
my ex was supposed to pay the bill but hasnt it is under my name as well as her
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Under federal law (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act), creditors trying to collect a debt owed to them are not bound by the same laws that debt collection agencies are and it not illegal---though I would add a bad business practice----for the creditor to leave threatening messages on a person's phone. But unfortunately, it is legal. I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.Would you please take a moment to positively rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided by clicking on the rating stars---three stars or more. It is that easy. That is the way I am compensated for having helped you.Thank you in advance. I wish you the best in your future,Doug
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,Do you have any additional questions that you would like me to address for you?In case you would like a phone call to further discuss these issues you have raised, I will make that offer to you. You are certainly not obligated to accept a call offer, but many people do find it helpful for clarification purposes, as well as to allow them to ask additional questions.As I have provided you with the information you asked for, would you please now rate my service to you so I can be compensated for assisting you?Thanks in advance,Doug

Related Family Law Questions