How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 29824
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a DUI pending in Illinois. I currently reside in MI.

Customer Question

I have a DUI pending in Illinois. I currently reside in MI. Will Michigan take sanctions against my drivers license? If the answer is yes are there any states that would not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this happened. Yes, they will. Michigan treats any violation received out of state the same as if it occurred in Michigan. It may take longer for them to be notified of the violation than if you were stopped in Michigan, but your license will be suspended.http://www.michigan.gov/sos/0,4670,7-127-48296-88474--F,00.html I'm afraid I'm not aware of any state that will issue you a NEW license if your current license is suspended for a DUI. And in order to get a driver's license in a given state, you have to move there and establish residency. It would be extremely difficult to do that before the license showed up on your record - and you'd still be suspended once the other state found out. You do have a right to try to contest the DUI. If you are found not guilty, then your license shouldn't be suspended (unless you refused a blood/breath test). I apologize that this was probably not the Answer you were hoping to receive. However, it would be unfair to you and unprofessional of me were I to provide you with anything less than truthful and honest information. I hope you understand. Please rate my answer positively to ensure I am paid for the time I spent answering your question. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you.Good luck.