How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11768
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have no idea where my husband is what do I need to file a

Customer Question

I have no idea where my husband is what do I need to file a divorce
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

To begin a divorce you file a Petition for Dissolution at the proper County courthouse for you. Do you know which that would be?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ellicott city maryland
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 1 year ago.

Howard County?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I WOULD RATHER TYPE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 1 year ago.

Do you know which court building you need to go to file this? Do you plan to get the help of a lawyer or want to try filing on your own?