How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 102584
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 20 year old son who aged out of the parenting order

Customer Question

I have a 20 year old son who aged out of the parenting order in WA, we have lived in MA for 9 years. He will be entering college in the fall and I would like post minority support for him, what do I do? Father lives in WA, and we ( me and my three kids) live in MA.
Thanks!
Amy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Someone in your situation wants to then file a Petition for Modification/Adjustment of Child/Tuition Support (the name of the petition can wary). The jurisdiction would be WA since the father still lives there.

However note that child support is normally ended in WA at the statutory cut off date of when the child turns 18 or graduates from high school, for example. However, the Court may order tuition support at its discretion. If so, it would not be payments to you, but payments to the school for tuition.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
is there any use in trying to get the support?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

There is always a chance for tuition support. However honestly, it really is at the court's discretion. One would have to show that otherwise payment for higher education would be a burden.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you needed anything else in regards ***** ***** question because you never responded or replied positively. I am simply touching base. Let me know. Thanks!