How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask MIAMILAW1127 Your Own Question
MIAMILAW1127, Family Law Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 755
Experience:  Founding Partner at Moises Law, P.A.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
MIAMILAW1127 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I divorced my abusive 1st husband after 15yrs,of marriage. I

Customer Question

I divorced my abusive 1st husband after 15yrs,of marriage. I remarried 7 yrs later. my 1st husband died a few yrs. later, but I'm still married . I'm 61yrs, old , Am I eligible for a widows pension from my 1st husband
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. I am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

You are still married to your first husband?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I'm still married to my 2nd husband
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

If you divorced your first husband, you would only be entitled to his pension if it says you are in the divorce settlement agreement. This is true regardless of whether you remarry or not.