How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher B, Esq. Your Own Question
Christopher B, Esq.
Christopher B, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 2982
Experience:  associate attorney
84496330
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Christopher B, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What age of my child will I not have to pay child support?

Customer Question

What age of my child will I not have to pay child support? My daughter will graduate from high school this spring and is 18 years old. Her Mother says I have to pay child support until my daughter is 23 years of age. I do not agree.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** and I will be helping you with your question today. This is for informational purposes only and does not establish an attorney client relationship.

That is not true. In most cases, child support payments continue through the end of the month in which the child graduates from high school or turns 19, whichever comes first. Parents could agree to pay for a longer period, however, or a court could order an extended period based on a child’s specific needs but it doesn't sound as if this is the case here. So the answer will be in the spring at her month of graduation unless she turns 19 first is when child support payments will stop.

Please let me know if you have any further questions and please positively rate my answer as it is the only way I will be compensated for my time by the site.

Expert:  Christopher B, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Just checking back in, do you have any further questions?

Related Family Law Questions