How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11842
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I obtain a Florida Power of Attorney my elderly

Customer Question

How can I obtain a Florida Power of Attorney my elderly spouse who has been hospitalized, bedridden and is rarely and unpredictably able to communicate verbally and cannot use her hands to write? She has had multiple surgeries, including one less than a week ago, and is in chronic pain and confusion, requiring administration of pain medication, as well as other medications, multiple times daily. I urgently need a Power of Attorney to handle expansion of her medical insurance coverage.
Up until now, I had been able to handle her medical matters as her health care surrogate. However, to expand her health insurance coverage, representatives require speaking directly with her or a copy of her Power of Attorney before they will speak with me or provide me any information about what additional information they need.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am very sorry to hear about this situation. Can you please tell me if she is currently mentally cognizant? Meaning would she have a full understanding of a Power of Attorney?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello! Just touching base to see if you still needed an answer and if you could reply to my query. Thanks!