How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 116708
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked .S.A (Pacific Southwest Airline) From 1978-1989,

Customer Question

I worked for P.S.A (Pacific Southwest Airline) From 1978-1989, P.S.A was bought out by Northwest Airlines (about 1988). A buy-out was offered to me and I took it, but I left my 401k there. Soon I will be 62 soon, but I know where my 401k would be or do I have one.
Where do I look to see if I still have a 401K?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If you never cashed out your 401K, then it still belongs to you and you can still seek to collect it. You need to start by trying to contact the plan administrator from the 401K, but if you cannot locate your plan by contacting the administrator named at this site http://www.brightscope.com/form-5500/basic-info/282771//13793684/Northwest-Airlines-Retirement-Savings-Plan-For-Salaried-Employees/2010/ or http://401k-plans.findthecompany.com/l/130023/Northwest-Airlines-Pension-Plan-For-Contract-Employees
Your next step is contacting the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, http://www.pbgc.gov, and also the US Department of Labor, http://www.dol.gov, as they will assist you in locating the administrator.

Related Family Law Questions