How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11823
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my options a new lawyer? I red my current attorney

Customer Question

What are my options for hiring a new lawyer? I hired my current attorney in July. Since then we have gone through one mediation and have a follow up mediation scheduled in December. The attorney I hired works with a group of attorneys and I am just not happy with the communication (lack there of) between the attorneys. I feel like no one really knows my case very well and its nearly impossible to get ahold of any of the attorney (wait a week or longer to hear back about a concern). I am getting charged an outrageous amount and I am just not happy with what I am getting in return.
Am I able to fire and hire a new attorney and will I have enough time to hire someone to be familiar with my case by the end of December? Is this more complicated than it may seem?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for contacting me. My name is***** am a consultant here and I am looking forward to assisting you with your question. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification. Please be patient as I will be typing my responses to you from scratch. Also, I can only answer/address the questions you ask specifically based on the information your provide. Please try to provide as much information as possible so I can best assist you.

Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Expert:  MIAMILAW1127 replied 1 year ago.

The short answer is yes. You can fire your attorney at any time. You should review your contract with your attorney to be sure that you will not be responsible for any additional monies.

After that, you can find another attorney to get caught up before December. Worst case scenario is you reschedule the mediation in December for January.