How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37071
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have joint custody of my 17 yr old son. He has lived

Customer Question

I have joint custody of my 17 yr old son. He has lived primarily with his dad because I travel for a living.
I just found out my ex has rented out 2 rooms in his house to 2 men. He did not do a brackround check , and is very slow in providing me anything other than names and birthdate. I did a preliminary ck on one, it came up with 2DWI's , 2 marijuana possessions as well as a handgun issues. But without DL ,not sure it's the right man !
Do I have any recourse ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

I am sorry to hear that you have run into this problem with ex's behavior in choosing tenants. And I hate to have to give you bad news, but unfortunately you don't have any legal authority to object to who he chooses to rent to, regardless of their background.

.

However, you do have the power to ask the court to prevent your son from being around criminals who will exert negative influences on your minor son. So if you can get their actual identities and confirm that they do have extensive criminal histories, that would give you grounds to file a motion to modify the custody order to have him live with you so as to not be around these negative influences.

.

The judge has a duty to make decisions that are "in the best interests of the child" and it definitely wouldn't be in son's best interest to be surrounded by this type of criminal element.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Related Family Law Questions