How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37666
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a suicide attempt after chemotherapy grounds of custody

Customer Question

Is a suicide attempt after chemotherapy grounds for loss of custody of children from a mother to their father?? Cancer is the reason of chemotherapy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good evening,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

A suicide attempt by one parent is always a legitimate basis for the other parent to seek temporary, full custody of the minor children of that couple, and the court will often grant such a request---again though, only on a temporary basis and until it is shown that the previous suicidal parent is no longer poses a threat of abuse or neglect to the child(ren)---as often is the case when the parent is suicidal.

Visitation will typically still be granted though. It is not as if the parent with the problems will be prevented from all contact with their child(ren).

You may reply back to me using the Reply link and I will be happy to continue to assist you until I am able to address your concerns, to your satisfaction.

Please remember to rate my service to you so that I can be compensated for helping you. Thank you in advance.

I wish you and yours the best in 2015,


Related Family Law Questions