How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9971
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to find out if my mother and father filed a will or

Customer Question

I need to find out if my mother and father filed a will or living trust
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Are they still alive?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they are still alive. My mom doesn't remember where they filed and we can't find any paper work on it
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

CA does not require, nor do they have a procedure to file either a will or a living trust. A will is not filed until after then; then the executor files it in the probate court where the individual last resided (county). A living trust is a private document and is never filed with the court. Generally a will or trust is kept with the attorney who drafted it, or with the individual for whom it was prepared.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

--------------------------------------
Here is a link to locate an attorney:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm

Should you have further questions please post here to continue our dialogue. Otherwise,

kindly rate positively

as I am an individual contributor and rely on positive ratings to receive compensation for providing the requested information - this does not result in additional charges to the customer, but rather allows the site to credit my account a percentage to compensate me for my time.

THANK YOU!