How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 19322
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Married in Mexico, can I get divorced in Texas

Customer Question

Married in Mexico, can I get divorced in Texas
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can so long as you have met the residency requirements for getting a divorce in Texas. You must be domiciled in Texas for six months and have resided in the County where you are going to be filing the divorce for 90 days. See Texas Family Code Title 1 Chapter 6 Section 6.301:

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/htm/FA.6.htm#6.301