How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 42303
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I want to preempt certain judges to rule on my case by

Customer Question

If I want to preempt certain judges to rule on my case by filing motion to disqualify before they start ruling on the case, or do I have to wait for their adverse ruling, which is too late as they will then not back off.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

Hi and welcome to JA.I am Ray and will be the expert helping you today.

You would file this immediately before any rulings.This is called a motion to recluse.Here is Connecticut law on the subject for your reference and use in your motion..

http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/law/recusal.htm

More case law and forms for you..

http://www.jud.ct.gov/lawlib/law/recusal.htm

In your cover letter with your motion here ask that a different judge be assigned to hear the motion for disqualify or reclusal..

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

This may be a better form for you.

http://ctcarry.com/Document/Download/bb5ad37b-fa26-4ff5-bfe6-359149102196

You want to file this asap before judge rules on anything.You hope a replacement is more favorable to you.Thanks again.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

If you can leave a positive rating it is always sincerely ***** ***** am glad I could hep you today.