How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37866
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is the legal date of judgement summary dissolution 6 months

Customer Question

Hi is the legal date of judgement for a summary dissolution 6 months exactly from the date the petition is filed in the state of California? In other words, does this mean the divorce is effective automatically.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I filed a summery dissolution on 3/4/2015 as it was the date it was stamped on my document. It is 9/21/2015. The judge/court has yet to send a certified decree. which date should I go by for the actual legal date of divorce??
Expert:  Barrister replied 2 years ago.

According to the guide put out by the CA courts regarding Summary Dissolution:

.

The date that appears on the Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage and Notice of Entry of Judgment

(form FL-825) you receive from the court is the "effective date" of the dissolution is the date your divorce will be

final, unless one of you has asked to stop the divorce prior to that effective date.

.

So it isn't an automatic 6 months to the day, it is the actual date stamped on the notice that you will eventually receive from the court.

.

With that said, you can contact the clerk of the court to see if they have already sent it out and you just didn't receive it for some reason, or ask they what the hold up is in having it signed off by the judge and if there is anything you can do to speed the process along.

.

.

thanks

Barrister